fbpx

Privacy Policy

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Pure Running Pty Ltd ABN 95 617 128 220 and each of its related entities
("Pure Running") takes its obligations under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth)
including related legislation ("Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles
("APPs") seriously. Pure Running respects the right to privacy of its
customers, suppliers, contractors, agents and others with whom it deals
("You/ Your") and understands the need to protect Your personal
information.

Pure Running is bound by the APPs and other laws and codes relating to
personal information.

This Policy does not apply to information held by Pure Running about its
employees.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy sets out how Pure Running manages Your personal information. It
also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information Pure
Running holds, for what purpose and how that information is collected,
used, stored and disclosed. This Policy applies to all Your dealings with
Pure Running whether through our stores, franchisees, warehouses or
websites.

 

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Your personal information directly and indirectly from You and,
in some cases, from other people or organisations.

As a retailer of consumer goods and services, personal information
collected and maintained by Pure Running generally comprises:

  • personal details required to identify You such as name, address,
    drivers licence, date of birth and place of birth information;
  • contact details including phone number, fax number and email address;
  • credit card, financial institution and cheque information;
  • credit history including reports from credit reporting agencies;
  • business details such as company name, size and business type; and
  • unique identifiers such as user name, account number and password.

This personal information is collected for the purpose of Pure Running's
dealings with its customers, performing credit worthiness checks in
accordance with Pure Running's credit policies and marketing Pure Running's
goods and services.

Pure Running does not collect information about a customer's racial or
ethnic background, political views or persuasions, membership of any
political, professional or trade association, trade union membership,
religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, sexual preference or
practice, criminal record or health information.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information, as disclosed at the time of collection, is used
by Pure Running for the primary purpose of supplying You with Our goods and
services. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and
identifying You and servicing Our relationship with You.

Pure Running may also use personal information collected for the purpose of
marketing goods and services, understanding Your requirements, training of
Our staff and managing complaints or disputes. If You do not wish to
receive direct marketing material, You may elect to "opt-out" by clicking
on the link appearing on the marketing material or by notifying Pure
Running's Privacy Officer by email at privacy@purerunning.com.au
that you do not wish to receive marketing material.

Subject to the terms of this Policy, Pure Running undertakes to You that it
will not use or disclose Your personal information unless such use or
disclosure is authorised by You or in accordance with this Policy. Some
examples of where such use or disclosure of Your personal information would
be authorised are:

  • as required or authorised at law;
  • as necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  • as necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or
    detect criminal activity or improper conduct;
  • as reasonably necessary for the preparation or conduct of court
    proceedings; or
  • where You have consented, either expressly or implicitly, to the
    disclosure of information about You.

Legislation under which Pure Running may be authorised or required to
collect Your personal information includes the Anti-Money Laundering and
Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, Personal Property Securities Act
2009, Corporations Act 2001, Australian Securities and Investments
Commission Act 2001, Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, Income Tax Assessment
Act 1936, Tax Administration Act 1953, A New Tax System (Goods and Services
Tax) Act 1999, Autonomous Sanctions Act 2011 and associated regulations and
rules.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to or collected from:

  • customer, product, business and research organisations;
  • data partners, analytic consultants and data warehouses;
  • social media networks where people create, share or exchange
    information;
  • publicly available sources;
  • clubs, associations, member loyalty or reward programs;
  • third parties Pure Running has engaged to provide financial,
    accounting, administrative, advertising, marketing, internet
    communication, analytical and technology services ("Agents").

Whilst personal information may be provided to Agents to enable them to
perform their tasks, such information remains the property of Pure Running.
By accepting the terms of this Policy, You consent to the disclosure of
Your personal information by Pure Running in accordance with this Policy.

 

WEBSITE INTERNET TRACKING TECHNOLOGY & SECURITY

Pure Running uses cookies and other tracking technologies on its websites.
Pure Running may also partner with third party advertising networks to
either display advertising on Pure Running's website or manage Pure
Running's advertising on other sites. Pure Running and its partners may use
cookies, tracking technologies, widgets and electronic images known web
beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) to collect information that
does not contain personal information about You such as Your browsing
activities on Pure Running's website and other websites in order to provide
targeted marketing based on Your interests. If You do not wish to have
information collected through the use of cookies, We recommend that You
disable cookies in your browser. There are also web services available if
You wish to control what information is collected about You, such as
Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

Pure Running's website may include links to other websites whose privacy
practices differ from those of Pure Running. If You submit personal
information to any of those sites, Your personal information is governed by
their privacy terms (if any). Pure Running encourages You to carefully read
the privacy terms of each website You visit.

Pure Running's website includes widgets which are interactive mini-programs
that run on the site to provide specific services from another organisation
(e.g. to display news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as
Your email address, may be collected through a widget. Information
collected by the widget is governed by the privacy terms of the
organisation that created the widget.

Pure Running's website may offer publicly accessible blogs or community
forums. You should be aware that any information You provide in these
forums may be read, collected and used by others who access them. Pure
Running will not be responsible for such use of Your information.

 

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Pure Running may use Agents whose operations, systems or databases are
located outside Australia including in the United Kingdom and United States
of America ("Overseas Recipient").

Prior to disclosing personal information to an Overseas Recipient, Pure
Running will take reasonable steps to seek assurance that the Overseas
Recipient will not breach the APPs in relation to personal information
provided by Pure Running. Subject to the APPs, Pure Running will only
disclose personal information to Overseas Recipients in accordance with
this Policy. You consent to such disclosure.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Pure Running keeps personal information about its customers secure and
takes reasonable precautions to minimise the likelihood of loss, misuse or
unauthorised access, modification or disclosure or alteration of such
information.

 

USE OF GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

In certain circumstances, Pure Running may be required to collect
government identifiers from You such as Your tax file number or medicare,
health or pension card number etc. Pure Running does not use or disclose
this information other than as required or authorised by law.

 

DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pure Running takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information
about its customers is destroyed when it is no longer required.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pure Running will give You access to Your personal information which it
holds about You. Your right to access Your personal information as held by
Pure Running is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Your right to
access Your personal information may be affected by matters such as:

  • the information being commercially sensitive to Pure Running or one of
    its Agents;
  • access posing a threat to life or health of any individual;
  • access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • access being unlawful;
  • access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct
    or other breaches of law;
  • a frivolous or vexatious request by You or some other person on Your
    behalf;
  • the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute; and
  • denial of access being required or authorised by law.

If Pure Running denies You access to Your personal information, Pure
Running will provide an explanation for doing so. For most requests, Your
information will be provided free of charge, however Pure Running may
charge a fee to cover its reasonable costs of retrieving and supplying the
information to You.

 

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pure Running stores Your personal information on its systems and with its
Agents. Pure Running has adopted appropriate steps to minimise the risk of
loss, misuse, unauthorised access to, interference with, modification of or
unauthorised disclosure of Your personal information. Where personal
information is no longer required appropriate steps are taken to destroy or
de-identify that information. Whilst the utmost care is taken with Your
personal information, Pure Running cannot guarantee that personal
information stored or transmitted using Pure Running systems will not be
lost, misused, intercepted, interfered with, subject to unauthorised access
or disclosure or otherwise secure.

 

OPT-OUT IN RESPECT OF MARKETING MATERIALS

Pure Running acknowledges and respects its customers' choice to "opt-out"
of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Pure Running. If
You do not wish to receive direct marketing or other promotional material
from Pure Running, please contact Pure Running's Privacy Officer by email
at privacy@purerunning.com.au
and indicate the particular marketing or promotional material You do not
wish to receive.

 

MAINTAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pure Running aims to ensure that all personal information held about You is
collected and used in accordance with this Policy. This means that from
time to time, Pure Running may contact you to see if there are any changes
to Your personal information.

The accuracy and completeness of personal information We hold about You
will depend on You providing accurate, complete and up-to-date personal
information to Us when You have dealings with Us. Pure Running will take
reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information We hold about you
is accurate and up-to-date. If You believe personal information We hold
about You is not accurate, complete and up-to-date or is otherwise
misleading, please contact Pure Running and We will take steps to correct
the relevant personal information.

 

OBTAINING MORE INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

More information about Your privacy rights, the Act or the Australian
Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's
website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS

We have nominated a Privacy Officer to manage any privacy complaints. If
You have any questions about Pure Running's privacy practices or wish to
make a complaint about how Your personal information is managed, please
contact Pure Running's Privacy Officer by email at privacy@purerunning.com.au.
Any privacy complaint will be handled by Pure Running in accordance with
this Policy. Pure Running will respond to complaints as soon as
practicable.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Pure Running reserves the right to make changes to this Policy from time to
time. Any changes to the Policy will be published on Pure Running's
website. Pure Running encourages You to periodically review this Policy for
the latest information on Pure Running's privacy practices.

 

CONTACTING PURE RUNNING

To review and update Your personal information or to obtain a copy of this
Policy, please contact Pure Running's Privacy Officer by email at privacy@purerunning.com.au.
This Policy may also be found on Pure Running's website at www.purerunning.com.au.

PURE RUNNING PTY LTD

ABN 95 617 128 220